Board Members & Staff

The Wine Grapes Marketing Board trading as Riverina Winegrape Growers consists of seven members, five of whom are elected by winegrape growers and two appointed by the Board.

Elected and appointed members serve a term of three years. The date of expiry of the term of appointment of the current elected members is November 2021, appointed members February 2020.

Elected Members must be constituted winegrape growers in accordance with the regulations. 

Appointed  Members can be any natural person.

Grower Elected Board Members

Bruno Brombal (Chairman) 
Robert Bellato (Deputy Chair)
Tony Baggio
Frank Alampi
Bruno Altin 

Members Appointed by the ELECTED Board

Steven Barbon - Winegrape Grower
Domenic Schirrpa - Winegrape Grower

Chief Executive Officer

The Board employs a full time Chief Executive Officer to undertake duties as instructed by the Board and to ensure compliance of the Board in accordance with Statutory Obligations.
The Chief Executive Officer of the Board is Mr Brian Simpson B.Bus (Ag. Comm).

Extension Officer

The Board employs a full time Extension Officer to manage the Board's HACCP system delivery and 2nd party audit and the laboratory which is used for maturity sampling during the vintage.
The Board's Extension Officer is Brian Bortolin.

Office Manager

The Office Manager manages all accounts and ensures the effective operation of the Board premises. The current Office Manager is Julie McMahon.

Elected Members since 1933

The following members have been nominated and elected by the Winegrape growers of the region.

Leonard H.R. Bowkett

Yenda

1933 - 1939

John P.T. Hannon

Beelbangera

1933 - 1936

Charles T. Lasscock

Griffith

1933 - 1936

George R.R. Pigott

Yenda

1933-36, 39-54

John C. Thorne

Griffith

1933 - 1966

Eric V. Alston

Beelbangera

1936 - 1942

John A MacKenzie

Yenda

1936 - 1942

David A. Pratt

Hanwood

1936 - 1945

Walter A. Cooper

Beelbangera

1942 - 1954

Ernest E. Bulmer

Yenda

1942 - 1951

Restyn Smellie

Hanwood

1945 - 1957

Arthur L. Gordon

Yenda

1951 - 1963

Petronis Ceccato

Beelbangera

1954 - 1957

David B. McManus

Yenda

1954 - 1957

Bernard A. Bartter

Hanwood

1957 - 1972

Frank L. Mason

Hanwood

1957 - 1960

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1957 - 1981

James R. Bugno

Hanwood

1960 - 1981

George R. Smellie

Hanwood

1963 - 1981

David L. Salvestrin

Griffith

1966 - 1975

John G. Kearey

Bilbul

1972 - 1975

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1975 - 1995

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1975 - 1989

Luigi Cremasco

Yenda

1981 - 1984

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1981 - 1999

Bernadino Zappacosta

Hanwood

1981 - 1984

Orazio Pagano

Grifftih

1984 - 1990

Rocco Stipo

Yenda

1984 - 1990

Frank S. Sergi

Griffith

1987 - 2003

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1989 -

Paul E. Rossetto

Yenda

1991 - 1995

Brian Bortolin

Lake Wyangan

1995 - 1998

Robert Bellato

Beelbangera

1995 -

Louis Dal Nevo

Hanwood

1999 - 2016

Len Gullotta

Leeton

1999 - 2007

Tony Baggio

Beelbangera

2003 -

Pascal Guertin

Bilbul

2007 - 2010

Len Gullotta

Leeton

2010 - 2012

Rod Gribble

Yenda

2013 - 2016

Bruno Altin

Nericon

2016 -

Frank Alampi

Leeton

2016 -

Appointed Members Since 1933

The following members have been appointed to the Board by the NSW Minister for Agriculture.

Hon. Wilson H. Moses

Griffith

1933 - 1939

Phillip H. Rutledge

Yenda

1933 - 1934

George J. Evatt

Sydney

1934 - 1948

Randolph Mallinson

Griffith

1939 - 1960

Harry L. Manuel

Sydney

1948 - 1956

Graham R. Gregory

Gordon

1956 - 1968

James G. Reynolds

Griffith

1960 - 1972

Allan F. Murray

Griffith

1968 - 1984

Bruce B. Coomber

Leeton

1972 - 1982

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1981 - 1982

Phillip F. Penman

Leeton

1983 - 1985

Charles R. Turkington

Griffith

1985 - 1991

Salvatore R. Catanzariti

Griffith

1984 - 1998

Dr Brian M. Freeman

Griffith

1991 - 1998

John P. Dal Broi

Hanwood

1998 - 2005

Michele Groat

Beelbangera

1998 - 2005

Appointed by the Elected Board Members

  

Eric Berton

Hanwood

2005 - 2016

Rodney Zuccato

Hanwood

2005 - 2011

Bruno Altin

Nericon

2011 - 2016

Domenic Schirripa

Hanwood

2016 -

Kirsten Dal Broi

Hanwood

2017 - 2020

Steven Barbon

Hanwood

2020 -

Board Chairman Since 1933

John C. Thorne

Griffith

1933 - 1966

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1966 - 1982

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1982 - 1988

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1988 - 1995

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1995 - 1998

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1998 -

Deputy Chairman since 1954

Restyn Smellie

Hanwood

1954 - 1957

Arthur L. Gordon

Yenda

1957 - 1963

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1963 - 1966

George R. Smellie

Hanwood

1966 - 1979

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1979 - 1982

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1982 - 1988

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1988 - 1995

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1995 - 1998

Frank S. Sergi

Griffith

1998 - 2001

Robert Bellato

Beelbangera

2001 -